Family: Lamprohiidae
Latin Name: Pseudaspis cana
English Name: Mole Snake
Other Names: Molslang (Afrikaans)
Red Data Status: Least Concern (SARCA 2014)
Size: Average 1.4m, Maximum 2m
Activity: Diurnal (mainly active during the day)

Mole Snakes are found in a variety of habitats - even mountainous regions and deserts - but they're particularly common in sandy scrub-covered and grassveld regions.

They spend most of their time underground, pushing their way through soft sand in search of moles and other rodents.

Juvenile (young) mole snakes have a variety of patterns and colors that they lose completely once they reach adulthood.

Viviparous, Mole Snakes give live birth to anywhere between 25-50 babies in late summer.

Mole Snake distribution map.


Some of the information on this website is sourced from the ADU Virtual Museum and licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.