Family: Lamprophiidae
Latin Name: Psammophis notostictus
English Name: Karoo Whip Snake
Other Names: Karoo-sweepslang (Afrikaans), Karoo Sand Snake (English)
Red Data Status: Least Concern (SARCA 2014)
Size: Average 90cm, Maximum 1.0m
Activity: Diurnal (mainly active during the day)

Often found in fynbos, grassland, arid savannah, and karoo scrub, the Karoo Whip Snake is alert and quick-moving.

It feeds mainly on lizards, mice, and other small rodents.

Oviparous, they lay 3-8 eggs in the summer.


Some of the information on this website is sourced from the ADU Virtual Museum and licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.