Family: Lamprophiidae
Latin Name: Psammophis crucifer
English Name: Crossed Whip Snake
Other Names: Kruismerksweepslang (Afrikaans), Cross-Marked Sand Snake (English), Montane Grass Snake (English)
Red Data Status: Least Concern (SARCA 2014)
Size: Average 60cm, Maximum 82.2cm
Activity: Diurnal (mainly active during the day)

Found mostly in lowland forest, moist savannah, grassland, and fynbos, this fast-moving snake tends to hide quickly when disturbed.

Crossed Whip Snakes feed on small lizards as well as frogs. Oviparous, they lay 3-13 eggs.


Some of the information on this website is sourced from the ADU Virtual Museum and licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.