Family: Lamprophiidae
Latin Name: Lamprophis inornatus
English Name: Olive House Snake
Other Names: Nagslang (Afrikaans), Olyfhuisslang (Afrikaans), Black House Snake (English)
Red Data Status: Least Concern (SARCA 2014)
Size: Average 75cm, Maximum 1.3m
Activity: Nocturnal (mainly active at night)

Olive House Snakes prefer moist habitats and can often be found in rubble and debris near human dwellings.

They feed on lizards, rodents, and other snakes.

Oviparous, Olive House Snakes lay 5 - 15 eggs in the summer.

Olive House Snake distribution map


Some of the information on this website is sourced from the ADU Virtual Museum and licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.