Family: Lamprophiidae
Latin Name: Lamprophis aurora
English Name: Aurora House Snake
Other Names: Auroraslang (Afrikaans)
Red Data Status: Least Concern (SARCA 2014)
Size: Average 60cm, Maximum 90cm
Activity: Active during the day and night

Aurora House Snakes are very secretive, seldom seen, and completely harmless. Adults average 45-60 cm, but can occasionally reach a length of 90 cm.

They are shiny olive green in color with a distinctive bright yellow to orange stripe running from the top of their head to the tip of their tail. On their bellies, they’re yellowish to light greenish white.

Favouring damp localities in grasslands, moist savannah, lowland forest, and fynbos, Aurora House Snakes feed on nesting rodents, lizards, and frogs.

They are oviparous, laying 8-12 eggs in the summer.

Aurora House Snake distribution map.


Some of the information on this website is sourced from the ADU Virtual Museum and licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.