Family: Lamprophiidae
Latin Name: Homoroselaps lacteus
English Name: Spotted Harlequin Snake
Other Names: Gevlekte Kousbandjie (Afrikaans)
Red Data Status: Least Concern (SARCA 2014)
Size: Average 40cm, Maximum 65cm
Activity: Active during the day & night

Also knows as a "Gevlekte Kousbandjie", Spotted Harlequin Snakes average 40 cm in length and have very distinctive coloring.

They prefer fynbos, lowland forest, moist savannah, and grassland, where they can often be found in deserted terminte mounds and under rocks.

Spotted Harlequin Snakes feed on legless skinks, blind snakes, and other snakes as well as small lizards.

Oviparous, they lay 6-9 eggs in the summer.

Some of the information on this website is sourced from the ADU Virtual Museum and licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.