Family: Lamprophiidae
Latin Name: Duberria lutrix lutrix
English Name: Common Slug-Eater
Other Names: Slakvreter (Afrikaans), Tabakrolletjie (Afrikaans)
Red Data Status: Least Concern (SARCA 2014)
Size: Average 35cm, Maximum 43cm
Activity: Active during the day and night

Also known as a "Tabakrolletjie" in Afrikaans, this relatively common little snake can grow up to 43cm in length. Common Slug-Eaters prefer damp localities near grassland, but can also be found in moist savannah, lowland forest, and fynbos.

Often found beneath rocks, logs, grass tufts, and vegetation, Slug Eaters are also known as "The Gardener's Friend" because they're useful in keeping down snail populations.

When threatened they seldom bite and prefer to use their powerful scent glands to give off a musky smell in self-defense, or roll up into a tight spiral with their head concealed (like a roll of tobacco, hence the Afrikaans common name).

Common Slug-Eaters prey only on slugs and snails, which they locate by following slime trails. When consuming a snail they grasp the foreparts, then slowly pull the rest of the body out of the shell.

Viviparous, they give live birth to 6-22 young in late summer.

Duberria Lutrix distribution map.


Some of the information on this website is sourced from the ADU Virtual Museum and licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.