Family: Colubridae
Latin Name: Crotaphopeltis hotamboeia
English Name: Herald Snake
Other Names: Rooilippie (Afrikaans), Red-Lipped Snake (English)
Red Data Status: Least Concern (SARCA 2014)
Size: Average 70cm, Maximum 1m
Activity: Nocturnal (mainly active at night)

Herald Snakes are common in our area, and can often be found seeking shelter under rockeries or compost heaps in gardens. They prefer marshy areas, fynbos, lowland forest, moist savannah, and grassland.

These snakes prey mainly on toads, and when threatened they raise their flattened head horizontally whilst hissing and striking with an open mouth. A Herald Snake will bite readily when threatened, but their venom is not thought to have any harmful effects on humans.

Oviparous, they lay 6-19 eggs in the summer.

Herald Snake distribution map.


Some of the information on this website is sourced from the ADU Virtual Museum and licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.