Family: Lamprophiidae
Latin Name: Boaedon capensis
English Name: Brown House Snake
Other Names: Bruin Huisslang (Afrikaans), Inkwakhwa (Xhosa), Umzingandlu (Zulu)
Red Data Status: Least Concern (SARCA 2014)
Size: Average 90cm, Maximum 1.5m
Activity: Nocturnal (mainly active at night)

The Brown House Snake is a common animal found throughout all of South Africa.

The white V-shaped markings that run from the tip of their snout through their eyes are very distinctive and make them easy to identify.

Mainly nocturnal (active at night), Brown House Snakes actively hunt for rodents - this snake has the ability to consume an entire rodent family in a single session. Occasionally they eat small bats, birds, lizards, and frogs too.

Oviparous, they lay 8-18 eggs in the summer with young measuring 19-26 cm.

Brown House Snake distribution map.


Some of the information on this website is sourced from the ADU Virtual Museum and licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.